OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

Your privacy is of sincere importance to us. You’ve shown your trust in us by interacting with our website and we value that trust. This means that we are committed to protecting your privacy at all times.

This policy outlines how, when and why we may need to collect your personal information as well as how it may be used. You may request access to and correction of the personal information that we hold at any time.

 

1. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

The personal information we collect is generally supplied directly by you through our website.

When you purchase something from our store during the buying and selling process or submit an enquiry to us, we collect personal information from you such as your name, address and email address. 

When you browse our store, or interact with our website we automatically receive your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. 

We also collect, with your consent, your email address for email marketing. This is collected when you subscribe to our emails, join our mailing lists or enter competitions. This enables us to share with you email communications about our store, new products and other news updates. 

 

2. CONSENT

When you purchase something from our store or arrange a return, you are completing a transaction. During this transaction, it may be required to collect your personal information or verify your credit card details. Your personal information will be used for this purpose only. 

If we ask you for personal information for any other purpose, such as email marketing, we will either ask you for your consent or give you an opportunity to say no. 

HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?

If you change your mind, after opting-in about sharing your personal information with us, you may withdraw your consent for continued collection, disclosure or use at anytime by contacting us at hello@darkwhite.co, mailing us at Attn: Privacy Officer, PO Box 4029, Croydon Hills, VIC 3136, Australia or by following the unsubscribe prompts at the email footer of any promotional communications you may have received from us. 

AGE OF CONSENT

We will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18. If you are under 18 years of age you must not submit any personal information to us unless you have the consent of, and are being supervised by, a parent or legal guardian.

 

3. DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law. 

 

4. SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted by Shopify Inc. They provide us with an online e-commerce platform that enables us to sell our products to you. The data that we collect from you is stored via Shopify’s storage applications and are protected by a secure firewall. 

 

5. PAYMENT

We do not store your credit card details in any way. If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. 

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard and American Express.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

To learn more, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

 

6. THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may exchange your personal information with other companies who perform part of our service delivery or provide other support services to us, for example, organisations that assist us with postal or delivery services, data processing and analysis, research, promotional, customer contact and support, payment facilitation, debt collection and maintenance services. In general, our third-party service providers will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Most third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. We recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand how your personal information will be collected, used and disclosed by these providers.

Third-party service providers to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia and other countries. Third-party service providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different country to you or us, and as such may be governed by different jurisdiction(s). This means that if you opt to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that third-party service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application (eg Instagram), you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy policies.

 

7. COOKIES

We also receive and store certain types of information through the use of 'cookies', when you interact with our website. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. We recommend that you leave your cookies enabled as they allow our systems to recognise your browser and provide you with quicker and easier use of our website.

 

8. TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION

If our company, brand or store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products or provide services to you.

 

9. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes will take effect immediately once updated on our website. If the changes are material, we will notify you by email so that you are aware of the changes to how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

 

10. GET IN TOUCH

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our Privacy Officer at hello@darkwhite.co or by mailing PO Box 4029, Croydon Hills, VIC 3136, Australia. 

We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.


Dark White Pty Ltd ABN 23 630 690 185



Latest Revision: August 2019